The Beatles

~ Release by The Beatles (see all versions of this release, 1 available)

Tracklist

1CD: Volume 1 (A Hard Days Night)
2CD: Volume 2 (Roll Over Beethoven)
3CD: Volume 3 (Michelle)
4CD: Volume 4 (Please Please Me)
#TitleRatingLength
1Please Please Me
recording of:
Please Please Me
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (from 1962-06-07 until 1962-06-08) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (from 1962-06-07 until 1962-06-08)
publisher:
Concertone Songs, Inc., Criterion Music Corp., Dick James Music Ltd. (renamed Universal/Dick James Music Ltd. since 1999‐07‐30), Dick James Music, Inc. (USA, affiliated with BMI), Northern Songs Ltd., Polygram Music, Songs of PolyGram International, Inc. and Universal/Dick James Music Ltd. (fka Dick James Music Ltd.)
2:02
2Twist And Shout
recording of:
Twist and Shout
writer:
Bert Russell (in 1961-02) and Phil Medley (in 1961-02)
publisher:
EMI Music Publishing (do not use as a release label!), EMI Music Publishing Ltd. (PRS‐affiliated), Progressive Music Publishing Company Inc., Progressive Music, Inc (publisher), Rightsong Music Inc., Robert Mellin Ltd., Robert Mellin Music Publishing Corp., Robert Mellin, Inc., Screen Gems–EMI Music, Inc. (USA, affiliated with BMI), Sony/ATV Music Publishing (UK) Ltd., Unichappell Music, Inc. and Warner/Chappell (Warner/Chappell Music, Inc.)
part of:
Baby It’s You! (jukebox musical, book by Floyd Mutrux and Colin Escott)
2:35
3P.S.I. Love You
engineer:
Norman Smith (UK producer/engineer, performed as Hurricane Smith) (on 1962-09-11)
producer:
Ron Richards (on 1962-09-11)
acoustic guitar, acoustic guitar [rhythm guitar] and background vocals:
George Harrison (The Beatles) (on 1962-09-11) and John Lennon (The Beatles) (on 1962-09-11)
bongos and percussion:
Andy White (Scottish drummer) (on 1962-09-11)
electric bass guitar and lead vocals:
Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (on 1962-09-11)
maracas:
Ringo Starr (The Beatles) (on 1962-09-11)
phonographic copyright (℗) by:
Calderstone Productions Limited (in 1962) and EMI Records Ltd. (not for release label use! UK parent of EMI‐owned labels until Sept 2012) (in 1962, in 1963, in 1982)
recorded at and mixed at:
Abbey Road Studios: Studio 2 in St John's Wood, Westminster, London (Greater London), England, United Kingdom (on 1962-09-11)
recording of:
P.S. I Love You (on 1962-09-11)
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (in 1962-05) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (in 1962-05)
publisher:
Ardmore & Beechwood Ltd., Beechwood Music Corp., EMI Music Publishing (do not use as a release label!), McCartney Music and MPL Communications Ltd. (not for release label use! Paul McCartney-related, London-based company)
3.22:04
4Love Me Do
recording of:
Love Me Do
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (from 1958 until 1962-05) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (from 1958 until 1962-05)
publisher:
Ardmore & Beechwood Ltd., Beechwood Music Corp., Castle Music (AU label of Castle Music Pty. Limited), EMI Music Publishing (do not use as a release label!), Lenono Publishing, McCartney Music and MPL Communications Ltd. (not for release label use! Paul McCartney-related, London-based company)
2:20
5Misery
recording of:
Misery
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (on 1963-01-26) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (on 1963-01-26)
publisher:
Gil Music Corporation, MCA Music (not for release label use! this is a music publisher, ASCAP-affiliated), Northern Songs Ltd. and Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020)
1:48
6All My Loving
recording of:
All My Loving
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (in 1953-05) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (in 1953-05)
publisher:
Sony/ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP) (ended), Blackwood Music Inc. (1953-02-07–1987-12-30), Northern Songs and Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020)
2:08
7Please Mister Postman
2:33
8It Won't Be Long
recording of:
It Won’t Be Long
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (in 1963-07) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (in 1963-07)
publisher:
Blackwood Music Inc. (1953-02-07–1987-12-30), Northern Songs, Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020) and Sony/ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP)
2:12
9Till There Was You
recording of:
Till There Was You (The Music Man)
lyricist and composer:
Meredith Willson (in 1950)
publisher:
Chappell Music Ltd., Frank Music Corp., Meredith Willson Music, Meredith Willson Music LLC, MPL Communications Ltd. (not for release label use! Paul McCartney-related, London-based company), MPL UK Publishing and Rinimer Corp.
part of:
The Music Man
2:15
10You Really Got A Hold On Me
recording of:
You’ve Really Got a Hold on Me
lyricist and composer:
Smokey Robinson (in 1962-10)
publisher:
Dominion Music, Jobete Music (UK), Jobete Music Co., Inc., United Partnership Ltd., イーエムアイ音楽出版 フジパシフィック事業部 (EMI Music Publishing Japan, Fujipacific Division) (until 2021-06-30) and ソニー・ミュージックパブリッシング フジパシフィック事業部 (Sony Music Publishing (Japan) Inc., Fujipacific Division) (from 2021-07-01 to present)
part of:
Baby It’s You! (jukebox musical, book by Floyd Mutrux and Colin Escott)
3:02
11I Wanna Be Your Man
recording of:
I Wanna Be Your Man
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (from 1963-09 until 1963-10-07) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (from 1963-09 until 1963-10-07)
publisher:
Gil Music Corporation, Northern Songs and Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020)
1:57
12I Saw Her Standing There
recording of:
I Saw Her Standing There
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (in 1963-02) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (in 1963-02)
publisher:
George Pincus & Sons Music Corp., Leeds Music, MCA Music (not for release label use! this is a music publisher, ASCAP-affiliated), Northern Songs, Sony/ATV Music Publishing (Germany) GmbH (2002–today), Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020), Sony/ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP) and Gil Music Corporation (in 1963)
2:53
13Baby It's You
recording of:
Baby It’s You
lyricist:
Barney Williams (in 1961-11) and Mack David (American lyricist and songwriter) (in 1961-11)
composer:
Burt Bacharach (in 1961-11)
publisher:
Copyright Control (not for release label use! this is only for copyrights and publishing relationships), Dolfi Music Inc., EMI U Catalog Inc. (publisher; do NOT use as release label), EMI United Partnership Ltd., Fuji Pacific Music SBK Department (Fujipacific Music SBK Department), Fujipacific Music, Inc. Division 2, Ludix Music Ltd., Mary Jane Pub. Co. Inc., New Hidden Valley Music Co., PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. (renamed Universal PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. circa 1998), Shinko Music Entertainment Co., Ltd., Universal Music Publishing Ltd. (UK subsidiary of Universal Music Publishing Group), Universal Music Publishing, Synch Division, Universal PolyGram International Publishing, Inc. (existed only since ca. 1998), Windswept Music (London) Ltd. and Yamaha Music Entertainment Holdings, Inc. (holding company – do not use as release label)
part of:
Baby It’s You! (jukebox musical, book by Floyd Mutrux and Colin Escott)
2:35
14Do You Want To Know A Secret
recording of:
Do You Want to Know a Secret
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles)
publisher:
EMI Unart Catalog Inc., MCA Music (not for release label use! this is a music publisher, ASCAP-affiliated), Metric Music Co (publisher), Northern Songs Ltd. and Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020)
1:58
15Hold Me Tight
recording of:
Hold Me Tight (The Beatles song)
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles)
publisher:
Blackwood Music Inc. (1953-02-07–1987-12-30), Northern Songs, Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020) and Sony/ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP)
2:31
16There's A Place
recording of:
There’s a Place
writer:
John Lennon (The Beatles) (in 1963-02) and Paul McCartney (The Beatles) (in 1963-02)
publisher:
Gil Music Corporation, MCA Music (not for release label use! this is a music publisher, ASCAP-affiliated), Northern Songs Ltd. and Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC (1995–2020)
1:49